Junk Removal · St. Charles County & St. Louis

Junk Removal Prices in St. Charles County & St. Louis

You pay for the space your stuff takes up in our 16-yard trailer, or a flat price if it's just one or two things. Loading, hauling and disposal are included, and weekends cost the same. We work in St. Charles, Lincoln, and Warren Counties and the St. Louis area.

Licensed & Insured Background-Checked Employees Family Owned BBB Accredited
1

How Our Pricing Works

No hourly meter and no surprise dump fees.

1Show us the pileText a few photos and your address, or book a free estimate and we'll come look.
2We price by trailer spaceOur trailer holds 16 yards. The price depends on how much of it your items fill, starting at $99.
3You okay the priceWe confirm the price with you before anything goes in the trailer. Up to 10 bags per load are included.
2

Prices by the Load

Best for cleanouts and anything more than a couple of bulky items

Here's roughly what fits at each size. Every pile is different, so treat these as a guide and we'll give you the real number on site.

Minimum PickupOne bulky item or a handful of bags$99
1/8 LoadA recliner plus a few boxes$119
2/8 LoadA couch, a chair and some bags$239
3/8 LoadAbout one small bedroom's worth of furniture$357
Half LoadA typical one-car garage cleanout$469
5/8 LoadA full living room set plus boxes$579
6/8 LoadA packed garage or a basement cleanout$699
7/8 LoadMost of a small apartment$797
Full LoadThe whole 16-yard trailer. Bigger estate cleanouts can take more than one.$909
3

Single-Item Prices

Flat prices with pickup and haul-away included

Mattresses

Twin or double$99
King or queen$119

Sofas and chairs

Recliner$99
Loveseat (2-seater)$119
Sofa (3-seater)$179
Sectional$239 – $357

Furniture

Dresser or buffet$99 – $119
China cabinet$179 – $239

Appliances

First appliance$75
Each one after that$25

Big backyard items

Hot tubfrom $449
Pool tablefrom $499

Tires

Car or pickup$25 each
Semi$100 each
Large tractor$200 each

Item price or load price? Once you have three or more bulky pieces, compare. A sofa ($179) and a king mattress ($119) come to $298 as single items, while a 2/8 load is $239 and usually holds both with room for a few bags.

4

Extra Charges and When They Apply

Most jobs don't need any of these

StairsItems come up from a basement or down from an upper floor. Per flight, per load.$25
Long carryWe can't park close to the pile. Per extra 100 ft of walking.$50
BaggingLoose items we bag for you, after the 10 free bags in each load. Per bag.$5
Heavy materialConcrete, tile, dirt or rock. Per cubic yard.$20
Bugs or bio-hazardInfested or contaminated items. Per cubic yard.$90
Extra laborJobs that need more crew time than normal loading. Per labor hour.$75
5

What Real Jobs Cost

Three common jobs, priced with the numbers on this page

Old sofa and recliner from the living room: $278

3-seat sofa $179 + recliner $99. Ground floor, no extras.

Garage cleanout, about half the trailer: $494

Half load $469 + 5 bags past the free 10, at $5 each ($25).

Estate cleanout with a basement: $1,198

One full load $909 + a 2/8 load $239 + one flight of stairs on each load (2 × $25).

6

What We Haul

If it's not on the list, send a photo and ask

We take

  • Furniture, mattresses and household junk
  • Appliances and old HVAC equipment
  • Scrap metal and tires
  • Hot tubs and pool tables
  • Jobsite debris
  • Garage, basement, estate and rental cleanouts

We can't take

  • Paint, solvents, fuel and other chemicals
  • Asbestos
  • Medical waste
7

Contractors and Property Managers

Jobsite debris and turnover cleanouts

Jobsite debris is priced by the load, based on volume and material type. Heavy material like concrete, tile, dirt or rock adds $20 per cubic yard. If you manage several properties or need regular haul-offs, ask about recurring or multi-site pricing.

8

Junk Removal Pricing FAQ

What's the smallest job you'll do?

Our minimum pickup is $99. That covers a single bulky item or a handful of bags.

Is disposal included in the price?

Yes. Loading, hauling and disposal are all part of the load or item price.

Do you charge more on weekends?

No. Saturday and Sunday jobs cost the same as weekdays.

Can I get a price from photos?

Usually, yes. Text a few photos and your address to (314) 887-5773 and we'll give you an estimate.

Are estimates free?

Yes, estimates are always free.

How do you charge for appliances and tires?

The first appliance is $75 and each one after that is $25. Tires are $25 each for cars and pickups, $100 for semis and $200 for large tractor tires.

Get Your Price

Call or text your address and a few photos. We'll confirm the crew, the timing and a firm price.

Rates effective October 2026 and subject to change.

mary@goldkampjunkremoval.com · St. Charles, MO

Save 10% with our curbside pickup discount — just place your items at the curb and we’ll handle the rest.

Ready to Clear the Clutter?

Same-day service available. Free, no-obligation estimates. We do all the heavy lifting.